Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fragaria × ananassa 'Alice'PBR (F)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

strawberry 'Alice'

A deciduous, everbearing variety producing white flowers in spring followed by soft, rich red fruits in early summer to autumn

Synonyms
Fragaria 'Alice'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Fragaria are stoloniferous perennials with leaves composed of three leaflets, and rounded white or pink flowers followed by edible red fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

See strawberry cultivation

Propagation

Remove and transplant runners

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Remove excess runners

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to strawberry viruses and root rot. Fruit prone to grey moulds. This cultivar is resistant to crown rot and Verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.