Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Silene dioica

red campion

Red campion isa short-lived perennial tbears its male and female flowers on separate plants.Plants form clumps of downy leaves from which emerge flowering stems up to 1m in height. Flowering is mainly in late spring. Flowers have five deeply notched, pink petals. Seed capsules have toothed edges as they open to disperse ripe seed on female plants

Other common names
adder's flower
devil's flower
see morehare's eye
mother-die
poor robin
ragged Jack
red lychnis
robins
white soapwort
soldiers [2]
Synonyms
Melandrium rubrum
Lychnis dioica
see moreLychnis diurna
Lychnis sylvestris
Silene diurna
Silene rubra
Melandrium sylvestre

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

Exposure
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Silene can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with opposite, untoothed leaves and solitary or clustered flowers with 5, usually notched petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally on well-drained, moderately fertile soils. Dislikes waterlogging so is rarely found on heavy clay. A flower of hedgerows and semi-shaded places

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Trouble-free

Diseases

Trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.