Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sorbus hupehensis misapplied
  • RHS AGM

Hupeh rowan

Other common names
blunt-leaved Hupeh rowan
Hupeh rowan 'Pink Pagoda'
see morerowan 'Pink Pagoda'
Synonyms
Sorbus hupehensis 'November Pink'
Sorbus 'Rufus'
see moreSorbus hupehensis 'Rosea'
Sorbus hupehensis 'Pink Pagoda'
Sorbus hupehensis var. obtusa 'Rufus'
Sorbus pseudohupehensis 'Pink Pagoda'
Sorbus 'November Pink'
Sorbus hupehensis misapplied
Sorbus hupehensis var. obtusa C.K. Schneid.
Sorbus hupehensis var. obtusa misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Purple Red Pink White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sorbus can be deciduous trees or shrubs with simple or pinnate leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers, followed by white, yellow, pink, red or brown berries; some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. Tolerant of atmospheric pollution; ideal specimen tree in small garden

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, chip budding in summer or grafting in winter. Propagate by seed sown outdoors in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, blister mites and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by apple canker, honey fungus and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.