Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Delphinium 'Pagan Purples' (New Millennium Series) (d)

delphinium 'Pagan Purples'

'Pagan Purples' is an upright herbaceous perennial 1.2-1.5m high with strong stems, divided green leaves and semi-double, very deep purple-blue flowers with black centres in early summer; delphiniums may be visited by bumblebees, especially long-tongued bumblebees

Synonyms
Delphinium 'New Millennium Pagan Purple'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Black Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Delphinium can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with palmately lobed basal leaves and showy bowl-shaped flowers in spikes, racemes or panicles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, well-drained but moisture-retentive soil in full sun, in a position sheltered from strong winds, and provide stakes or other supports. See staking: perennials and delphinium cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by basal softwood cuttings in spring, or by division in early spring or early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required except deadheading, cutting spent flower spikes back to flowering sideshoots, and cutting all growth stems down to ground level at the end of the growing season

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, earwigs, delphinium leaf miner, delphinium moth caterpillars, slugs, snails and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, delphinium black blotch, crown rot and viruses

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.