Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Succisa pratensis

devil's bit scabious

S. pratensis is a perennial to 60cm, with a basal rosette of obovate leaves, with branched stems bearing solitary light purple, pincushion-like flowerheads 2cm across, in summer and autumn

Other common names
blue ball
blue bonnets
see moreblue kiss
blue scabious
curl daddy
fore-bit
fore-bitten-more
ofbit
ofbitten
blue buttons [2]
blue caps [2]
Synonyms
Scabiosa succisa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Blue Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Succisa are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with simple, obovate leaves and long-stalked, solitary pale violet, pincushion-like flowerheads in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Africa Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Excellent for peaty bog garden. Long flowering season

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can be damaged by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.