Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Tanacetum parthenium

feverfew

T. parthenium is a short-lived bushy perennial with pungently aromatic, ovate, pinnately lobed leaves and daisy-like flowerheads 2.5cm across, with white rays and yellow disk florets in summer

Other common names
bachelor's buttons (double form)
maids
see moremaithes
pale maids
pellitory
Synonyms
Chrysanthemum parthenium
Matricaria parthenium
see moreLeucanthemum parthenium

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tanacetum can be annuals, evergreen or herbaceous perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, terminal, daisy-like or button-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Balkans

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any light, well-drained soil in full sun. Will not tolerate heavy, wet soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring, division or take basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Deadhead to prevent excessive self-seeding

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, leaf and bud eelworms and leaf-mining flies

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.