Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Teucrium chamaedrys L.
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

wall germander

An upright, dwarf evergreen sub-shrub with dark green leaves and fragranced, pale blue-purple flowers in the summer.

Other common names
ground oak
horse chive
see morewild germander
mercury [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Teucrium can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous or evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with paired, aromatic leaves and tubular, 1-lipped flowers in whorls

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained prefrably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by soft wood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in mid summer. Rooted cuttings will need winter protection in a cool greenhouse or cold frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Prune in spring, trim any winter damaged foliage

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.