Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Begonia soli-mutata
  • RHS AGM

sun-changing begonia

'Burle Marx' is a rhizomatous perennial to 75cm, with handsome green or brown-tinged leaves to 15cm in length, glossy and warty on upper surface; small white flowers in panicles are held above the leaves

Other common names
begonia 'Burle Marx'
Synonyms
Begonia 'Burle Marx'
Begonia glaziovii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Brown Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter Brown Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in light, well-drained loam-based or loam-less potting compost in bright filtered light with shade from hot sun at an optimum of 19°C. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternative waterings. Keep barely moist over winter. See Begonias: houseplants for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by leaf cuttings or sections of rhizome

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by caterpillars, mealybugs, thrips and vine weevils

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, stem rot and rhizome rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.