Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies cephalonica

Greek fir

A large, fast-growing evergreen conifer with a cone-shaped habit and glossy green sharp, rigid needles with a blue-white stripe underneath. Brown cones appear in the autumn which break up into seeds when mature. The bark is grey-brown and becomes ridged as it matures. May grow up to 30 metres in height and 9m metres in width

Other common names
Grecian fir
Synonyms
Abies cephalonica var. apollinis
Abies cephalonica var. cephalonica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be susceptible to aphids and adelgids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.