Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Wisteria sinensis

Chinese wisteria

a large deciduous climber with twining stems, dark green, pinnate leaves and drooping racemes to 30cm in length, of fragrant, mauve or lilac-coloured flowers opening before the leaves

Other common names
Chinese kidney bean
Synonyms
Wisteria chinensis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Wisteria are vigorous woody climbers with twining stems bearing pinnate leaves and long pendulous racemes of fragrant pea-like flowers in spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

A large, long-lived climber so choosing the right site is important. Can be grown informally through large tree or more formally against a house wall or trained as a free-standing half standard in a container. Will grow in most soils that are moist but well-drained. See wisteria growing guide for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering, softwood cuttings, hardwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning wisteria

Pests

Can get scale insects

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.