Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ballota nigra

black horehound

A semi-evergreen perennial with an erect to sprawling habit to 1m tall. Leaves are simple, ovate, coarsely-toothed and rough-textured, mid to pale green, smelling unpleasant when bruised. Flowers are small, dull purple and borne in whorls

Other common names
black angelica
black hoarhound
see morefalse hoarhound
false horehound
fetid hoarhound
fetid horehound
hairhound
henbit
horehound
stinking horehound
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ballota can be perennials or evergreen sub-shrubs, with opposite, aromatic leaves and whorls of small, 2-lipped flowers often with large funnel-shaped calyces

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia, N Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, or well-drained, soil in full sun or partial shade. Good for a wildlife garden

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.