Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula 'Ballerina'
  • RHS AGM

lavender 'Ballerina'

'Ballerina' is a vigorous hybrid French lavender introduction from New Zealand. An evergreen shrub of upright habit, with aromatic silvery grey-green foliage. Purple flowers in dense aromatic spikes borne on stems 30cm high are topped by conspicuous white bracts which flush pink-purple with age. Flowers over a long period from late spring and through summer

Synonyms
Lavandula stoechas viridis 'Ballerina'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer White Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs full sun, sharply drained soil and a sheltered position

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10 in early or mid spring

Pests

Rosemary beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers) may be troublesome

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds or honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.