Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Eva'PBR
  • RHS AGM

elder 'Eva'

'Eva' is a deciduous shrub to 3m with very deeply dissected purplish-black foliage from spring to autumn, giving a distinctive lacy effect. Flat umbels of tiny pinkish flowers are borne abundantly in summer and have the characteristic grape scent of elder flowers. Purple-black berries may follow

Synonyms
Sambucus 'Black Lace'
Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Lace'
see moreSambucus nigra Black Lace

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Pink Purple
Autumn Purple Black Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause discomfort if ingested although the berries can be edible if cooked. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Sambucus can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs or small trees, with pinnate leaves and umbels or panicles of small creamy-white flowers followed by red, white or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soils in full sun or part shade, and also thrives on extremely chalky sites. Best leaf colour in full sun. Fruit and flowers may be used for flavouring and cooking

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will tolerate hard pruning to restrict the size; can be maintained as small shrub if desired

Pests

Aphids (blackfly) may infest young shoots and foliage

Diseases

May be subject to verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.