Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium lancifolium (IXc/d)

devil lily

L. lancifolium is a robust, stem-rooting, clump-forming lily with dark purple stems and shiny, narrow, dark green leaves up to 20cm long. Purplish-black bulbils are produced in the upper leaf axils. Up to 40, nodding, orange, turkscap flowers, with dark purple spots, are produced in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
kentan
spear-leaved lily
see moretiger lily [2]
Synonyms
Lilium tigrinum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Orange Purple Green
Autumn Purple Orange Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E China, Japan, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers moist, acid soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter, but will tolerate some lime

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown as soon as ripe; by removing bulblets from parent bulbs as they become dormant; by removing bulbils from the leaf axils; or by scaling. See bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Red lily beetle, aphids, slugs and wireworms may cause problems

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds and a virus. See lily diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.