Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Philodendron xanadu

P. xanadu is a clump-forming, upright perennial with glossy, dark green, deeply lobed leaves and, occasionally, red spathes. May form aerial roots

Synonyms
Philodendron 'Xanadu'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested and contact with the sap may irritate the skin or eyes. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Philodendron can be shrubs, trees or climbers, with glossy, leathery, evergreen, simple to pinnately divided leaves, and tiny flowers borne within arum-like white, green or reddish spathes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil and Paraguay

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost in bright filtered light with shade from hot sun, mist daily. When in growth water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly at other times

Propagation

Propagate by seed surface sown at 19 to 24 °C or layer in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No regular pruning is required, but thin out if overcrowded or getting too large, and remove dead or yellowing leaves

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects, mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.