Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsFruit Edible

Ribes uva-crispa 'Invicta' (C/D)
  • RHS AGM

gooseberry 'Invicta'

A green culinary cultivar of gooseberry that has some resistance to mildew and leaf spot. It crops heavily and has quite good flavour. Very vigorous with a spreading habit and large thorns. Young shoots can be damaged on exposed sites. A mid-season gooseberry, fruiting slightly earlier than 'Careless'

Synonyms
Ribes uva-crispa var. reclinatum 'Invicta'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Grossulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ribes can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, sometimes spiny, with simple, usually palmately lobed leaves and small tubular or bell-shaped, solitary or racemose flowers borne in spring or summer, followed by juicy, sometimes edible berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow gooseberries in a moist but well-drained soil that has been improves with organic matter. Mildly alkaline (chalky) soils are tolerated. They can be grown as goblet-shaped bushes or cordons. Water well as fruits swell and keep the base of the plants weed and grass-free. Further gooseberry cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Prune gooseberries in winter and summer

Pests

May be susceptible to Gooseberry sawfly, capsid bug, birds, squirrels and aphids

Diseases

American gooseberry mildew and gooseberry leaf spot can cause problems

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.