Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Begonia heracleifolia

star begonia

A rhizomatous species whose palmate leaves have white principal veins, a green inner zone and a darker outline. Their undersides are burgundy and the leaf stems are spotted with red. Flowers may be pale pink or white and are held in upright clusters

Other common names
star leaf begonia
Synonyms
Begonia trigonoptera
Begonia radiata
see moreBegonia punctata
Begonia tanacetifolia
Begonia heracleifolia var. punctata
Begonia longipila
Begonia jatrophifolia
Begonia heracleifolia var. longipila
Begonia heracleifolia var. nigricans
Begonia nigrescens
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Green Red
Summer Green Red Green Red
Autumn Green Red Green Red
Winter Green Red Pink White Green Red
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico to Honduras

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

May go dormant after flowering, in which case, reduce watering and keep on the dry side until growth resumes. See begonia cultivation - houseplants

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Remove dead or damaged leaves and spent flower spikes

Pests

May suffer from the usual glasshouse pests, including glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May suffer from rots and moulds, including grey moulds, if overwatered

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.