Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia characias 'Tasmanian Tiger'PBR (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

spurge 'Tasmanian Tiger'

'Tasmanian Tiger' is an evergreen perennial producing upright shoots clothed in narrow, pointed, grey-green leaves edged with cream. From early spring to early summer these shoots are topped with conical flowerheads, made up of cream bracts with yellow eyes

Synonyms
Euphorbia 'Tasmanian Tiger'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Yellow Cream Green Grey Silver Variegated
Summer Cream Green Yellow Cream Green Grey Silver Variegated
Autumn Cream Green Grey Silver Variegated
Winter Cream Green Grey Silver Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic by ingestion, sap may irritate skin and eyes. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, light soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer; dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn

Pests

Prone to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.