Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Syringa meyeri 'Palibin'
  • RHS AGM

lilac 'Palibin'

'Palibin' is a bushy, slow-growing deciduous shrub with small, broadly-ovate, dark green leaves and upright panicles of small, fragrant, lilac-pink flowers

Synonyms
Syringa meyeri var. spontanea 'Palibin'
Syringa patula misapplied
see moreSyringa palibiniana misapplied
Syringa velutina misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Syringa can be deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple, entire or rarely pinnate leaves and conical panicles of small, very fragrant, 4-lobed tubular flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained, fertile, humus-rich alkaline to neutral soils. Thrives in chalky ground and appreciates mulching when planted in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by greenwood cuttings, layering in early summer, grafting in winter or chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get lilac leaf-mining moth and thrips

Diseases

May be affected by lilac blight and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.