Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Campanula hofmannii
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A biennial or short-lived perennial, to around 60cm high, with oval to lance-shaped, deeply toothed green leaves to 15cm long. Upright stems bear clusters of nodding, bell-shaped, creamy white flowers from early to late summer

Synonyms
Symphyandra hofmannii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Yugoslavia

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in a cool, part-shaded position in well-drained soil. Protect from excess winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed; plants will often self-seed in place and then die after flowering (monocarpic)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering if seed is not required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and rust diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.