Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sorbus carmesina

A deciduous tree up to around 10m tall, with leaves to 20cm long divided into 6-7 pairs of ovate, blue-green leaflets that turn shades of orange, red and yellow in autumn. White flowers are followed by persistent dark red fruits that turn pink with age

Synonyms
Sorbus carmesina 'Emberglow'
Sorbus glabrescens 'Roseoalba'
see moreSorbus hupehensis 'Rosea-Alba'
Sorbus aucuparia 'Ember Glow'
Sorbus hupehensis roseoalba
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Blue
Summer Green Blue
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Red Pink
Winter Red Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental, not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental, not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Sorbus can be deciduous trees or shrubs with simple or pinnate leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers, followed by white, yellow, pink, red or brown berries; some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or light dappled shade; will grow in a wide range of soils but prefers acidic or neutral soil. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects, pear blister mite, red spider mite and sawfly larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, apple canker, silver leaf and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.