Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis Pretty in Blue ('Zopre'PBR) (F)

clematis [Pretty in Blue]

A deciduous perennial climber with dark green leaves. Small, star-shaped dark purple-blue flowers with bright yellow anthers appear from May through to September

Synonyms
Clematis 'Zopre'PBR
Clematis 'Pretty in Blue'
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Blue Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Purple Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Flammula Group clematis can be vigorous deciduous climbers or herbaceous perennials; the small star-shaped flowers open in summer and autumn, and are usually fragrant, followed by silky seed heads

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, snails or caterpillars on young shoots

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.