Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia 'Hot Lips'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sage 'Hot Lips'

'Hot Lips' is a bushy plant, about 100 x 100cm, evergreen if not cut back by frost, with small, ovate, aromatic green leaves. Flowers are borne in loose terminal racemes, red in midsummer, bicolored red and white in July and August, sometimes completely white when the days shorten. Very floriferous in all its colour stages, continuing to the first frost

Synonyms
Salvia × jamensis 'Hot Lips'
Salvia microphylla 'Hot Lips'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn White Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil or well-drained soil. Best in full sun but can tolerate light partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring, deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be prone to attack by slugs, snails, rosemary beetle and leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.