Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis 'Apple Blossom' (Ar)
  • RHS AGM

clematis 'Apple Blossom'

A large, vigorous evergreen climber with leathery, bright, dark green trifoliate leaves, tinged bronze when young, and fragrant white flowers tinged pink are 5-6.5cm across opening from deep pink buds, and fading to near white, early to mid spring.

Synonyms
Clematis armandi 'Apple Blossom'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Bronze Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Armandii Group clematis are evergreen woody climbers with leathery leaves and single white or pink flowers, in late winter and spring, in the leaf axils of the previous year's growth

How to grow

Cultivation

Vigorous clematis for a warm south or south-west facing wall, with protection from cold winds. Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil. Plant with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage shoots to grow from below ground level. Keep the base shaded and cool by the careful positioning of plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones. See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering, semi-hardwood cuttings or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group one

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.