Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Clematis × diversifolia 'Hendersonii' (I)

clematis 'Hendersonii'

Deciduous, clump-forming herbaceous (non-climbing) clematis about 2-2.5m tall, with green leaves and slender stems topped by lightly scented, widely bell-shaped, deep bluish-purple flowers to 6.5cm across, with slightly twisted outer sepals surrounding yellow anthers, flowering from midsummer to early autumn

Synonyms
Clematis × eriostemon 'Hendersonii'
Clematis integrifolia 'Hendersonii' Koch
see moreClematis hendersonii Koch
Clematis hendersonii (of Henderson)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Purple Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Integrifolia Group clematis are woody-based subshrubs with non-climbing or semi-climbing herbaceous stems, and bell-shaped or flat flowers on the current year's growth, in summer and early autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant herbaceous (non-climbing) clematis at soil level in moisture-retentive, well-drained soil in full sun, with the roots and base of the plant in shade. Plant in full sun for the best scent. Ideal for growing through plants in the herbaceous border or through low shrubs for support. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division or take basal softwood cuttings of herbaceous clematis in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.