Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer tataricum Hot Wings ('Gar Ann')

Tartarian maple [Hot Wings]

Deciduous, spreading, shrubby tree about 5-8m in height, with broad, glossy, bright green leaves to 10cm long, entire or with up to 3-lobes, turning brilliant red and yellow in autumn. Greenish-white flowers in upright panicles are produced in late spring and are followed by masses of showy bright scarlet-red winged fruits

Synonyms
Acer tataricum 'Gar Ann'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed (trees and shrubs), layering in autumn, grafting in late winter or softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1, if necessary, from late autumn to midwinter only

Pests

May be susceptible to Acer gall mite, aphids, caterpillars and horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to Verticillium wilt, Acer leaf scorch and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.