Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Leucanthemum × superbum 'Dwarf Snow Lady'

A compact, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with dark green, toothed, lance shaped leaves. White flowers with birght yellow centres, flowering for a long period in the summer if dead-headed regularly.

Synonyms
Chrysanthemum 'Dwarf Snow Lady'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn White Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Leucanthemum are robust herbaceous perennials with narrowly oblong leaves and daisy-like flower-heads with white rays

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Position in full sun, in moist but well-drained moderately fertile soil. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or late autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Dead head regularly, cut stems to ground level when flowering has finished

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and chrysanthemum eelworm

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.