Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Glebionis segetum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

corn marigold

G. segetum is an upright annual with slightly fleshy, pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, bright yellow, daisy-like flowerheads 5cm across, in summer

Other common names
big gold
bigold
see moreboodle
buddle
cornflower [5]
field marigold [2]
gill gowan
golden cornflower
goldes [3]
goldings [3]
goldins [2]
golds [3]
Mary buds
marybuds [3]
wild marigold [2]
yellow boy
yellow cornflower
yellowby
Synonyms
Xanthophthalmum segetum
Chrysanthemum welwitschii
see moreChrysanthemum segetum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Glebionis are erect annuals with finely dissected leaves and daisy-like flower-heads in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in ordinary garden soil but it prefers a well-drained sandy soil in full sun. Intolerant of lime

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.