Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Coffea

coffee

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Coffea

Genus description

Coffea are a genus of flowering shrubs or small trees, native to tropical and southern Africa and tropical Asia. The seeds of some species are more commonly known as coffee beans and the white flowers are highly fragranced

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.