Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus Red Obelisk ('Dvp Obel')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

crab apple [Red Obelisk]

A medium-sized, upright deciduous crab apple with young, purplish leaves that turn dark green as the season progresses. Single pink flowers blossom in spring and turn white as they age. The fruit follows in summer, is deep red and persists on the tree into autumn and is good for making jelly

Synonyms
Malus 'Dvp Obel'
Malus 'Red Obelisk'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Purple
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in late summer. Grafting can be carried out in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to apple scab, apple canker, blossom wilt, honey fungus and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.