Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crocosmia 'Sulphurea'

montbretia 'Sulphurea'

'Sulphurea' is a cormous perennial with narrow mid-green leaves and large sprays of tubular dark chrome-yellow flowers, with creamy-yellow throats, from summer to autumn

Synonyms
Crocosmia pottsii 'Lady Bangor'
Crocosmia 'Golden Fleece' M. Wickenden
see moreCrocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Sulphurea'
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Citronella' hort.
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'George Davison'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous cormous perennials with erect, sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 8-10cm deep in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained and preferably sandy soil in full sun or partial shade; in colder areas plant somewhere with shelter from cold drying winds, such as near a wall, and protect in winter with a thick, dry, organic mulch; if clumps become congested, divide them in early spring. May be a nuisance in some gardens if not managed well

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps in spring, just before new growth starts

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required, except removal of dead leaves and flower stems before new growth starts in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.