Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) L.H. Bailey (F)
  • RHS AGM

banana passion fruit

A fast-growing evergreen climber to 5m in height with three slightly downy oval mid-green leaflets with heart-shaped bases making up each leaf. Large mid-pink flowers up to 9cm across are borne from midsummer to late autumn, followed by oblong yellow fruits. The pulp in the fruits only can be eaten when they are fully ripe and yellow-orange. Unripe fruit is toxic

Other common names
curuba
sweet calabash
Synonyms
Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Passifloraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Passiflora are mostly tender tendril-climbing shrubs, with simple or palmately-lobed, generally evergreen leaves and showy flowers of distinctive structure with often colourful coronal filaments, followed by conspicuous fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a greenhouse border or in large pots of loam based compost with bright light, but not direct sun. Water sparingly in winter, but freely in summer and liquid feed once a month with a balanced fertiliser

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring, take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or layer in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12, if necessary, in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.