Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Wisteria brachybotrys 'Showa-beni'
  • RHS AGM

silky wisteria 'Showa-beni'

'Showa-beni' is an anticlockwise-twining cultivar. The leaves are up to 35cm long with about 11 downy leaflets. Lilac-pink, scented flowers are carried in hanging sprays 10-15cm long. The bean-like seedpods are velvety and up to 20cm long

Synonyms
Wisteria brachybotrys 'Pink Chiffon'
Wisteria 'Showa-beni'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Wisteria are vigorous woody climbers with twining stems bearing pinnate leaves and long pendulous racemes of fragrant pea-like flowers in spring and early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist, well-drained soil in sun or semi shade. May be trained into a large tree, on a wall, arch or pergola, or as a free-standing half standard. See wisteria cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering, softwood cuttings, hardwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Climber and wall shrubs
Pruning

See pruning wisteria

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite, and scale insects including wisteria scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), phytophthora root rot, coral spot, fungal leaf spot, virus diseases, and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.