Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brahea dulcis

sweet Hesper palm

A palm, up to 7.5m high, with a single trunk, spiny leaf stalks, green or slightly blue-green leaves, divided into about 30-50 lobes, and panicles 3m long of cream flowers in summer, followed by rounded green-brown edible fruit, about 6mm long

Other common names
rock palm
Synonyms
Brahea salvadorensis
Corypha dulcis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Brown Cream Green
Autumn Brown Green Brown Green
Winter Brown Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Brahea is a genus of palms, endemic to Mexico and Central America. Also called hesper palms, they all have large, fan-shaped leaves.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow young specimens in full light as houseplants or under glass at 5-15°C in loam-based potting compost such as John Innes No. 2, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly while in growth, water sparingly in winter, and pot on or top-dress in spring - for more advice, see palm cultivation indoors; in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in full sun; will tolerate poor, dry soil, and will survive short periods at 0°C - for more advice, see palm cultivation outdoors

Propagation

Sow seed at 23-27°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.