Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Campanula carpatica
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

tussock bellflower

C. carpatica is a clump-forming perennial to 30cm, with long-stalked, rounded leaves and solitary, violet-blue or white, open-bell-shaped flowers to 3cm in width

Other common names
American harebell
Carpathian harebell
see moreCarpatian bell-flower

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Carpathians

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for rock gardens or sunny borders. Will not tolerate wet winters

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be infected by a rust, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.