Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buddleja globosa
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

orange ball tree

A large semi-evergreen or deciduous shrub to 5m, with deeply-veined, dark green leaves to 20cm long, and dense rounded heads 2cm across of sweet-scented bright orange-yellow flowers in loose clusters at the branch tips in early summer

Other common names
Chilean orange ball tree
round-headed buddlea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Orange Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Buddleja can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, occasionally trees or scrambling climbers with simple leaves and panicles of small, tubular fragrant flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Andean Chile, Peru, Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Buddleja perform best when grown in a sunny, well-drained situation. See buddleja cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bugs, caterpillars, earwigs, figwort weevils, glasshouse red spider mite, leaf and bud eelworm, and mullein moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, fungal leaf spot, and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.