Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Cleistocactus strausii
  • RHS AGM

silver torch

C. strausii grow to 1.5m, with branched erect stems densely covered with short white spines; tubular rose-red flowers 8cm in length are borne scattered along the stems in summer

Other common names
silver torch cactus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green White Red
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cleistocactus are erect columnar cacti with ribbed, eventually branched, cylindrical stems bearing dense spines and tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Bolivia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in full light. Provide low humidity. Water freely when in growth and keep completely dry at other times. Apply a dilute low nitrogen fertilizer fortnightly during late spring and summer

Propagation

Propagate by seed or stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can be attacked by mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.