Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance'

loropetalum 'Fire Dance'

'Fire Dance' is a selection of this rounded evergreen shrub with deep reddish-purple leaves, which may green in summer, and bright pink, slightly fragrant flowers from early spring. May be smaller-growing than the species, often to 1m in height and width

Synonyms
Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Fire Dance'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Purple
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Red Purple
Winter Red Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Loropetalum are evergreen, free-flowering, shrubs with star-shaped hairs. Flowers are in clusters at the end of short branches, with thin, strap-like petals similar to those of their witch hazel relatives, and also produced in late winter and early spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds; best with winter protection or overwintered in a cold greenhouse

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.