Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eryngium planum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

blue eryngo

E. planum is a robust perennial forming a clump of rounded basal leaves; erect, branched stems bear deeply-lobed, blue-tinged, spiny leaves and small, blue, terminal flower-heads with narrow, spiny bracts 2.5cm long in summer and early autumn

Other common names
flat-leaved eryngo

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Blue Green
Autumn Blue Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & SE Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in dry, well-drained poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun, with protection from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe; insert root cuttings in late winter; propagate by division during spring, although they may be slow to re-establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Tidy plants after flowering; ideal for flower arranging - cut the stems before the flowers are fully open

Pests

Slugs and snails may be troublesome

Diseases

Prone to root rot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.