Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus japonicus 'Green Rocket'

spindle 'Green Rocket'

An upright, compact cultivar, forming a shrub up to 1m high, with small, glossy, dark green leathery oval leaves

Synonyms
Euonymus 'Green Rocket'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sun or shade in moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by nodal semi-hardwood cuttings taken between early summer and mid-autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning usually required: see Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, horse chestnut scale, euonymus scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a leaf spot and sometimes honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.