Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camassia esculenta Lindl.

camas

A clump-forming bulbous perennial, growing to 80cm tall, with long, narrow basal leaves. In late spring and early summer, upright stems bear a dense spike of star-shaped blue flowers, up to 7cm across

Other common names
bear's grass
camash
see morecamass
camosh
common camassia
North American wild hyacinth
quamash
Synonyms
Camassia esculenta Lindl.
Camassia teapeae
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Camassia are bulbous perennials with narrow, channelled leaves and erect racemes of star-shaped violet-blue or creamy-white flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W US to Montana

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging and may need some protection from frosts in colder areas. Very good for naturalising in meadows

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe. Remove offsets when dormant in winter- see bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back faded flower spike unless collecting seed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.