Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Galega officinalis

common goat's rue

G. officinalis is a strong-growing, bushy perennial forming a clump of stems with attractive pinnate leaves and pea-like, white, lilac or purple flowers borne in erect racemes from mid summer to early autumn

Other common names
French lilac
goat's rue
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Purple White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Galega are robust bushy perennials with pinnate leaves and axillary racemes of pea-like flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in almost any garden soil but may spread rapidly in fertile soil and will need staking; prefers an open sunny position but will tolerate light shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, soaked in warm water overnight, in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in spring or late autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowered stems to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Pea and bean weevil and aphids may be troublesome

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.