Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Photinia × fraseri Pink Marble ('Cassini') (v)
  • RHS AGM

Christmas berry [Pink Marble]

A variegated, evergreen shrub with glossy, dark green leaves irregularly margined with white. In spring the young leaves are bright red with shocking-pink variegation. Sprays of small, creamy-white flowers appear in spring

Synonyms
Photinia × fraseri 'Cassini'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Pink Red Variegated
Summer Green Variegated
Autumn Green Variegated White
Winter Green Variegated White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Photinia can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves and panicles of small white flowers, usually followed by red berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. See photinia cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Most cultivars may be pruned hard in spring to regenerate if necessary. If growing as a hedge trim two or three times during the growing season to main shape and encourage new red foliage. See pruning evergreen shrubs for further advice

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, a leaf spot, honey fungus and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.