Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sarcococca ruscifolia var. chinensis 'Dragon Gate'
  • RHS AGM

Chinese fragrant sweet box 'Dragon Gate'

'Dragon Gate' is a compact shrub bearing small, scented, cream flowers in winter followed by red berries in summer. Evergreen leaves are small, glossy and dark green

Synonyms
Sarcococca 'Roy Lancaster'
Sarcococca 'Dragon Gate'
see moreSarcococca ruscifolia 'Dragon Gate'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Buxaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sarcococca are compact, sometimes suckering evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and tiny, fragrant creamy-white flowers in winter or spring, followed by red, purple or black berries which may persist into the following winter

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained humus-rich soil in shade. Full sun may be tolerated when planted in damp soil. Also tolerant of atmospheric pollution, dry shade and neglect

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or propagate by seed sown in containers outdoors in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.