Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseCactus SucculentHouseplants

Aeonium 'Zwartkop'
  • RHS AGM

aeonium 'Zwartkop'

A succulent evergreen perennial of open habit, with rosettes of deep blackish-purple leaves, and large panicles of small, starry, bright yellow flowers in early spring

Synonyms
Aeonium arboreum 'Arnold Schwarzkopff'
Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'
see moreAeonium arboreum Blackhead

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Black Purple
Summer Black Purple
Autumn Black Purple
Winter Black Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aeonium are evergreen succulents often of shrubby habit, with fleshy leaves in terminal rosettes on the shoots, and racemes or panicles of small, star-shaped flowers with numerous narrow petals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth, not at all when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19-24°C in spring or by cuttings of rosettes kept at 18°C and barely moist until rooted

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Sub-tropical
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.