Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Albizia julibrissin

silk tree

A. julibrissin is a medium-sized, deciduous tree with a broad, spreading crown. The large, mimosa-like leaves are composed of many small leaflets. Fluffy, greenish-yellow flowers with long stamens open on the top of the crown in summer, followed by clusters of long, narrow, pale brown pods that can hang on into winter

Other common names
bastard tamarind
nemu tree
Synonyms
Acacia julibrissin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Albizia can be deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with attractive bipinnate leaves with tiny leaflets, and flowerheads composed of many small flowers with prominent stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Iran to China, Taiwan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Alternating mild and cold spells may damage top-growth. Saplings should flower in three years

Propagation

Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Propagate by seed: collect seeds from pea-like pods and soften their coats in very hot water, leave to cool for 24 hours and sow. After germination transplant into root trainers to avoid disturbing tap roots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 13 if wall-trained

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be affected by wilt diseases such as verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.