Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris 'Memphis Memory' (Sib)

A clump-forming, upright perennial, to around 65cm high in flower, with narrowly sword-shaped, slightly grey-green leaves. Flowers have ruffled, near white standards brushed with pale lavender, and pale lavender pink falls. Early to midseason

Synonyms
Iris sibirica 'Memphis Memory'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Sibirica irises are rhizomatous perennials, to 1.2m tall, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing up to 5 beardless flowers 6-7cm wide in early summer. Form and colour vary considerably among cultivars

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in a sunny position, in moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to slightly acid soil. Will tolerate some dappled shade, though they flower best in full sun. Divide every three to five years to maintain vigour. See bearded iris cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by division, see dividing irises for more detailed advice

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove spent flower stems after flowering, and any dying foliage in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to aphid-borne viruses, bacterial soft rot and grey moulds; see Iris diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.