Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abelia macroptera

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Abelia

Genus description

Abelia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with paired or whorled leaves and axillary or terminal clusters of funnel-shaped or trumpet-shaped flowers in summer and autumn, sometimes with conspicuous, colourful calyces

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.