Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Argyranthemum Molimba Pink ('Argymip') (Molimba Series)

marguerite [Molimba Pink]

A low-growing, bushy, mound-forming evergreen perennial sub-shrub, often grown as an annual, to around 45cm in height with finely-divided, grey-green leaves. Single, pink daisy-like flowers fading to white at the edges with yellow centres appear in the summer

Synonyms
Argyranthemum 'Argymip'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Pink White Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Argyranthemum are evergreen woody-based perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple or pinnately dissected leaves and white, yellow or pink, daisy-like flower-heads from late spring to autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and pinch growing tips to keep compact. Mulching may protect rootstock from frost, and helps to conserve water. Water in prolonged dry spells

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, and semi-hardwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots at other times. Sterile flowers so does not produce seeds

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead regularly, pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.