Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia wilsonii 'Highdownensis'

Highdown magnolia

M. 'Highdownensis' is a large deciduous shrub or small tree of spreading habit, with nodding, pure white, fragrant flowers with crimson stamens, in early summer

Synonyms
Magnolia × highdownensis
Magnolia highdownensis
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn Green Green Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Will grow in moist alkaline soil. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Magnolia pruning should be carried out in midsummer when in full leaf

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, horse chestnut scale and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, phytophthora, grey moulds, honey fungus, a virus or fungal leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.